Student Organizations

American Constitution Society

  • President: Bo Mahr
  • Vice-President: Jess Winn
  • Treasurer: Max Gottlieb
  • Secretary: Andrea Marshall

Faculty Advisor: Joan Shaughnessy

Asia Pacific Law Students Association 

Black Law Students Association 

  • President: Ariel Wossene
  • Vice President: Chad Joseph
  • Secretary: Mikail Clark
  • Treasurer: Markus Murden
  • Historian: Maureen Edobor
  • Director of Career Development: Chi Ewusi
  • Community Service Director: Kja Harper-Gopaul
  • Mock Trial Coordinator: Yasin Amba
  • Moot Court Coordinator: Ariel Wossene
  • Alumni Director: Yeaney Wosey

Website: http://law.wlu.edu/blsa
Faculty Advisor: Victoria Sahani

Christian Legal Society

  • President: Jennifer Commander
  • Vice-President: Rennie Laryea
  • Secretary: Charli Gibbs-Tabler
  • Treasurer: Luke Stone

Faculty Advisor:  Sam Calhoun

Domino and Card Club

Environmental Law Society

Epicurean Society (inactive)

Executive Committee

  • President: Mason Grist
  • Vice President: Wilson Miller
  • Secretary: Alex Eichenbaum
  • 2L Rep: Kathleen Sharpe

Federalist Society

  • President: Luke Stone
  • Vice President: Jacob Ventura
  • Treasurer: Mikail Clark

German Law Journal

International Law Society

Faculty Advisor: Mark Drumbl

J. Reuben Clark Law Society

  • President: Clint Williams
  • Sec./Treasurer: Loren Peck

Jewish Law Student Association

  • President: Natalie Oshin
  • Treasurer: Ilya Etin

Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice

  • Editor in Chief: Karen Jacobsen
  • Executive Editor: Bethany Belisle
  • Managing Editor: Brian Livingston 
  • Symposium Editor: Emelia Hall-Tuisawau
  • Senior Articles Editors: David Cook and Laura Dallago
  • Notes Editors: Hunter Bayliss and Catherine Donnelly
  • Lead Articles Editors: Christopher Quinn Adams, Susana Gonzalez, Adam Gregory, Brian Lyew 

Website: http://law.wlu.edu/crsj
Faculty Advisor: Margaret Hu

Journal of Energy, Climate, and the Enviroment

  • Editor-in-Chief: Samantha Nicholson
  • Executive Editor: Caroline Colpoys
  • Executive Managing Editor: Max Sender
  • Executive Development Editor: Margaret Hayes

Latin American Law Students Association 

  • President: Hector DeJesus
  • Vice President: Rosy Baeza
  • Treasurer: Allison Hicks
  • Secretary: TBA
  • Community Outreach: TBA

Law & Business Society

Faculty Advisor: Christopher Bruner

Law and the Arts Society (inactive)

Law Families

  • President: Loren Peck

Law News

  • Editor in Chief: Michael V. Darmante
  • Executive Editor: Kaitlin DeCrescente
  • Managing Editors: John Fitzgerald and Kevin Rickert
  • Layout Editor: Tyler Carpenter
  • Online Editors: Daniel Martin and Scott Burton
  • Marketing Editor: Chad Joseph
  • Publication Editors: Christina Rossi and Tamra Harris
  • Copy Editor: Natalie Oshin
  • Section Editors: Chi Ewusi, Charles William Knapp, Jeffrey Valentine

Website: http://www.wlulawnews.com/

Law Review

  • Editor in Chief: Jennifer L. Commander
  • Executive Editors: Charlotte W. Rhodes and Brooke A. Weedon
  • Managing Editors: Kerriann E. Laubach and Claire L. Leonard
  • Senior Articles Editors: Alexandra L. Klein and Loren Peck
  • Symposium Editor: Christina L. Tacoronti
  • Managing Online Editors: Alyson M. Cox and Emily E. Tichenor
  • Lead Articles Editors: J. Zachary Balasko, Krista M. DuBois, Brittany Dunn-Pirio, John R. Fitzgerald, Julianne C. Freeman, Kelton P. Frye, Paul C. Judge, Elaine D. McCafferty, Michael J. McMillin
  • Lead Online Editors: Boris Bindman and Paul K. Keith

Website: http://law.wlu.edu/lawreview
Faculty Advisor: Chris Seaman

Law Revue

  • President/CEO: Hector DeJesus
  • Vice President: Robinson Hubbard
  • Chief Operating Officer: Angela Snirek
  • Chief Financial Officer: Bethany Belisle
  • Secretary: Karen Jacobsen

Law Students for Reproductive Justice (inactive)

Lewis Powell, Jr. Distinguished Lecture Series

  • Co‐Chairman: Scott W. Burton
  • Co‐Chairman: Spencer Feldman

Media Law Society (inactive)

Middle-East and North Africa Law Society (inactive)

Moot Court Executive Board

  • Chair: Quinn Adams
  • Co-Vice Chair: Aria Allan
  • Co-Vice Chair: Angela Kerins
  • Davis Competition Co-Administrator: Aaron Siegrist
  • Davis Competition Co-Administrator: Kyle Fontaine
  • Negotiations Chair: Eric Charette
  • Mock Trial Co-Chair: Kristen Tisdelle
  • Mock Trial Co-Chair: David Cook
  • Mediations Chair: Paul Keith
  • Client Counseling Chair: Spencer Feldman
  • Arbitrations Chair: Bethany Belisle

National Lawyers Guild (inactive)

Faculty Advisor: J.D. King

Outing Club Board

OutLaw

Advisor: Andrea Hilton

Phi Alpa Delta Law Fraternity

Phi Delta Phi

Faculty Advisor: Mary Natkin

Public Interest Law Students Association

  • President: Emily Tichenor
  • Vice-President: Chad Joseph
  • Treasurer: Kerriann Laubach
  • Secretary: Ilya Etin
  • Education Chair: Emily Bao
  • Community Service Chair: Jess Winn
  • At-Large: Adam Gregory

Website: http://law.wlu.edu/pilsa

Sports, Entertainment and Intellectual Property Law Society 

  • President: Joe Johnson
  • Vice President: Ross Blau
  • Treasurer: Winston West
  • Sports Director: Max Sender
  • Intellectual Property Director: Tyler Cragg
  • Entertainment Director: Solomon Gonzales

Sports Czars

  • Luke Stone
  • Jennifer Commander

St. Thomas More Society

  • President: Ben Kussman
  • Vice-President: Kja Harper-Gopaul
  • Events Coordinator: Tacho Fernandez Sanchez
  • Service Coordinator: Brittany Dunn-Pirio

Student Bar Association

President: Julian Harf

Website: http://law.wlu.edu/sba

Student Judicial Committee

  • At-large Rep: Luke Stone
  • 3L Rep: Luke Stone
  • 2L Rep: Maressa Cuenca

Women Law Students Organization (WLSO)

  • Co‐Presidents: Morgan Fiander & Bethany Belisle
  • Secretary: Valerie Fulton
  • Treasurer: Stacey LaRiviere
  • Vice President of Events: Jocelyn Jezierny
  • Vice President of Media: Elizabeth (Lizzy) Williams
  • Vice President of Education & Outreach: Jessica Winn

Website: http://law.wlu.edu/wlso
Faculty Advisor: Beth Belmont